Canberra Pirates

Canberra Pirates 2019 club awards

The Canberra Pirates announced their 2019 club awards yesterday. The Pirates announced club awards and awards specific to their two teams that played in the Australian Women’s Tier 2 Show Case Series and New South Wales Women’s League.

– Pirates Spirit Award: Eiland Kenyon
– Nexia Next Level Award: Kimmi Macleod
– The Signal Co Rookie Award: Alex Croyle
– Asgards Body Piercing Hardest Worker: Rhi Brooks

AW2SCS
– Most valuable player: Brittany Mendham
– Best forward: Stephanie Boxall
– Best defence: Peta Lehoczky
– Players player: Peta Lehoczky

Women’s Travel Team
– Most valuable player: Brittany Mendham
– Best forward: Brittany Mendham
– Best defence: Kirsten Hudson
– Players player: Jess Joss

2019 AW2SCS: Round 3 and Playoffs

The 2019 Australian Women’s Tier 2 Show Case Series has finished with the Melbourne Chargers defeating the Canberra Pirates 3-2 in the final to win their second straight Gower Cup. The Chargers also claimed the regular season title, finishing the twelve game season on twenty points and two points clear of second place. The New South Wales Bombers finish in third after defeating the WA Blaze 3-1 in their placement match. Round 3 and the playoffs were held at the O’Brien Icehouse.

Further information:
AW2SCS’ Facebook page
AW2SCS’ eSportsdesk page for statistics
Livestream of the medal games

Results (all times local)
– Melbourne Chargers 3-0 New South Wales Bombers (13:30, 19 October 2019)
– Canberra Pirates 1-4 WA Blaze (14:45, 19 October 2019)
– Melbourne Chargers 2-1 Adelaide Valkyries (16:00, 19 October 2019)
– New South Wales Bombers 4-0 WA Blaze (17:15, 19 October 2019)
– Canberra Pirates 1-4 Melbourne Chargers (18:30, 19 October 2019)
– Adelaide Valkyries 0-5 New South Wales Bombers (19:45, 19 October 2019)
– WA Blaze 1-6 Melbourne Chargers (21:00, 19 October 2019)
– Canberra Pirates 9-0 Adelaide Valkyries (22:15, 19 October 2019)

Regular season standings

Team GP W T L PTS
Melbourne Chargers 12 9 2 1 20
New South Wales Bombers 12 8 2 2 18
Canberra Pirates 12 6 1 5 13
WA Blaze 12 4 1 7 9
Adelaide Valkyries 12 0 0 12 0

Playoffs
– SF1: Canberra Pirates 2-1 New South Wales Bombers (12:15, 20 October 2019)
– SF2: WA Blaze 1-2 Melbourne Chargers (13:30, 20 October 2019)
– Consolidation: Adelaide Valkyries Aussie Jets (14:15, 20 October 2019)
– Third place: WA Blaze 1-3 New South Wales Bombers (16:00, 20 October 2019)
– Grand final: Melbourne Chargers 3-2 Canberra Pirates (17:15, 20 October 2019)

Last updated 20 October 2019

Pirates roster for 2019 AW2SCS Round 3

The Canberra Pirates have released their roster for the third round of the 2019 Australian Women’s Tier 2 Show Case Series which starts 19 October at the O’Brien Icehouse.

Roster
Steph Boxall
Ebony Brunt
– Rhi Brooks
– Alex Croyle
– Cassy Dowd
Nikita Horvath
Kirsten Hudson (C)
– Jessica Joss
Endillion Kenyon
– Kimmi MacLeod
Brittany Mendham
Peta Lehoczky (A)
– Rish Rummukainen
Madison Sargeant
– Kristy Tank (A)

Staff
Andrew Brunt
Eiland Kenyon
– Ben Pearce