Author: Administrator

Brisbane Goannas 2019-20 roster

The Brisbane Goannas have released their roster for the 2019-20 AWIHL season. New players to the team include Kelly Costa, Kyniska Hoy, Courtney Mahoney, Imogen Perry (Brisbane Blitz), Dannielle Roberts, Samantha Smith and Veronica Watson.

While dropped from the roster are Brittany Gibbs, Tina Girdler (Sydney Sirens), Charlotte Kelly, Alex MacDonald, Danielle Roberts, Anna Santilli and Emma Steele.

Staff changes sees Darryl Dunsford come in as head coach replacing Matthew Gilpin and Megan Gilchrist replaces Ben Stadtmiller as assistant coach.

Roster
Samantha Brophy
Abi Brown
Grace Carbone
Chloe Charles
Kelly Costa
Jaimi Goonan
Cassie Haley (I)
Tracy Hocutt
Kyniska Hoy
Sarah Kinninment
Veera Laiho (I)
Courtney Mahoney
Taylah Pearson
Imogen Perry
Dannielle Roberts
– Samantha Smith
Katherine Thelander
Veronica Watson
Jessica Wytrykusz (I)

Staff
– Head coach: Darryl Dunsford
– Assistant coach: Megan Gilchrist
– Goaltender coach: David Pennell
– Equipment manager: Shaun Memmler
– Stength & Conditioning: Britt Gibbs

Sydney Sirens 2019-20 roster

The Sydney Sirens have released their roster for the 2019-20 AWIHL season. New players to the team include Nadine Edney (St. Lawrence University), Sarah Edney (Buffalo Beauts), Tina Girdler (Brisbane Goannas), Jillian Murphy, Kayla Nielsen (St. Lawrence University) and Maya Zyl.

While dropped from the roster are Erin Beaver, Kristen Embrey, Sandra Giustiniani, Paula Keen, Annelie Kvisle, Amanda Laine, Olivia Last (RoKi), Phoebe Roberts and Shiarna Tarasenko.

In terms of team staff Jayden Ryan replaces Jeff Helbren as head coach. Helbren served as head coach for the Sirens for the last two seasons. Kaylee White and Don MacDonald come in as assistant coaches replacing James Hammond.

Roster
Anna Badaoui
Ebony Brunt
Ava Calabria
Elizabeth Chia
Stephenie Cochrane
Sera Dogramaci
Nadine Edney (I)
Sarah Edney (I)
Tina Girdler
Sharna Godfrey
Remi Harvey
Eiland Kenyon
Amelia Matheson
Cleo Mayer
Hollie McFadden
Katherine McOnie
Jillian Murphy
Kayla Nielsen (I)
Chloe Walker
– Maya Zyl

Staff
– Head coach: Jayden Ryan
– Assistant coach: Kaylee White
– Assistant coach: Don MacDonald
– Team manager: Neil McFadden

2019 AW2SCS: Round 3 and Playoffs

Round 3 and the playoffs of the 2019 Australian Women’s Tier 2 Show Case Series are underway this weekend at the O’Brien Icehouse. Results and standings will be updated as the scores become known.

Further information:
AW2SCS’ Facebook page
AW2SCS’ eSportsdesk page for statistics

Results (all times local)
– Melbourne Chargers 3-0 New South Wales Bombers (13:30, 19 October 2019)
– Canberra Pirates 1-4 WA Blaze (14:45, 19 October 2019)
– Melbourne Chargers 2-1 Adelaide Valkyries (16:00, 19 October 2019)
– New South Wales Bombers 4-0 WA Blaze (17:15, 19 October 2019)
– Canberra Pirates 1-4 Melbourne Chargers (18:30, 19 October 2019)
– Adelaide Valkyries 0-5 New South Wales Bombers (19:45, 19 October 2019)
– WA Blaze 1-6 Melbourne Chargers (21:00, 19 October 2019)
– Canberra Pirates 9-0 Adelaide Valkyries (22:15, 19 October 2019)

Regular season standings

Team GP W T L PTS
Melbourne Chargers 12 9 2 1 20
New South Wales Bombers 12 8 2 2 18
Canberra Pirates 12 6 1 5 13
WA Blaze 12 4 1 7 9
Adelaide Valkyries 12 0 0 12 0

Playoffs
– SF1: Canberra Pirates New South Wales Bombers (12:15, 20 October 2019)
– SF2: WA Blaze Melbourne Chargers (13:30, 20 October 2019)
– Consolidation: Aussie Jets Adelaide Valkyries (14:15, 20 October 2019)
– Third place: Loser SF2 Loser SF1 (16:00, 20 October 2019)
– Grand final: Winner SF2 Winner SF1 (17:15, 20 October 2019)

Pirates roster for 2019 AW2SCS Round 3

The Canberra Pirates have released their roster for the third round of the 2019 Australian Women’s Tier 2 Show Case Series which starts 19 October at the O’Brien Icehouse.

Roster
Steph Boxall
Ebony Brunt
– Rhi Brooks
– Alex Croyle
– Cassy Dowd
Nikita Horvath
Kirsten Hudson (C)
– Jessica Joss
Endillion Kenyon
– Kimmi MacLeod
Brittany Mendham
Peta Lehoczky (A)
– Rish Rummukainen
Madison Sargeant
– Kristy Tank (A)

Staff
Andrew Brunt
Eiland Kenyon
– Ben Pearce

Chargers release roster for 2019 AW2SCS Round 3

The Melbourne Chargers have released their roster for the third round of the 2019 Australian Women’s Tier 2 Show Case Series which starts 19 October at the O’Brien Icehouse.

Roster
– Lianora Bay
Steph Bell
– Kayla Best
– Shelly Clarkson
– Caroline Dickie
– Leila El Allaui
Niamh Gallacher
– Thea Jones
– Lauren McNabb
Emily Page
Isabela Raymundo
Krystyn Raymundo
– Veronica Ryan
– Paige Scully
– Tara Scully
Julia Tran
– Gwen Troon
– Meika Yeo
– Kira Young

Sydney Wolf Pack 2019-20 schedule

Now that the schedules for the other five AJIHL teams have been released we can also piece together the 2019-20 schedule for the Sydney Wolf Pack. The regular season for the Wolf Pack begins on 17 November and finishes on 1 March against the Sydney Sabres.

Schedule
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 17 November 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (18:00, 7 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (07:00, 8 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (15:30, 8 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Adelaide Generals – Sydney Wolf Pack (19:00, 14 December 2019, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Adelaide Generals – Sydney Wolf Pack (10:00, 15 December 2019, Canterbury Olympic Ice Rink)
– Adelaide Generals – Sydney Wolf Pack (16:45, 15 December 2019, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (18:00, 8 February 2020, Xtreme Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (07:00, 9 February 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (11:30, 9 February 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (19:00, 15 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (09:00, 16 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (16:45, 16 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (09:00, 23 February 2019, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 1 March 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)

Sydney Sabres 2019-20 schedule

The Australian Junior Ice Hockey League have released the 2019-20 season schedule for the Sydney Sabres. The regular season for the Sabres begins on 17 November and finishes on 1 March against the Sydney Wolf Pack.

Schedule
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 17 November 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (13:30, 23 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (19:30, 23 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (16:15, 24 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (19:00, 1 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (09:00, 2 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (16:45, 2 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Sydney Sabres – Adelaide Generals (17:15, 8 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Sydney Sabres – Adelaide Generals (10:30, 9 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Sydney Sabres – Adelaide Generals (15:30, 9 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (17:00, 15 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (09:00, 16 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (14:00, 16 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (09:00, 23 February 2019, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 1 March 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)

Melbourne Ice Women 2019-20 roster

The Melbourne Ice have released their roster for the 2019-20 AWIHL season. New players to the team include Kayla Best, Steph Conlon, Sarah Dash, Megan Eady, Shaden Ganac, Shona Green and Meika Yeo. While dropped from the roster are Ruth Brophy, Julia Gabrielson, Kim Lo, Bettina Meyer, Norelle Owen, Taz Scully, Julia Tran and Kristelle Van Der Wolf.

Players
Ashlie Aparicio
Kayla Best
Hollie Bolton
Isobel Cantrill
Georgia Carson
Jenelle Carson
– Steph Conlon
Sarah Dash
Lauren Diduszko
Christine Dutton
Megan Eady
Niamh Gallacher
Shaden Ganac
Shona Green
Amilia Grigaliunas
Nicole Jones
Christina Julien
Georgia Moore
Hope Newman
Rylie Padjen
Emily Page
Makayla Peers
Marnie Pullin
Isabela Raymundo
Ketta Scheuerlein
Audrey Wallace
– Meika Yeo

Perth Sharks 2019-20 schedule

The Australian Junior Ice Hockey League have released the 2019-20 season schedule for the Perth Sharks. The regular season for the Sharks begins on 14 December with a home series against the Brisbane Blitz and finishes on 1 March against the Melbourne Glaciers.

Schedule
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (08:00, 14 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (17:00, 14 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (08:00, 15 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (19:00, 1 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (09:00, 2 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (16:45, 2 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (18:00, 8 February 2020, Xtreme Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (07:00, 9 February 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (11:30, 9 February 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Adelaide Generals (17:15, 15 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Adelaide Generals (10:30, 16 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Adelaide Generals (15:30, 16 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (18:00, 29 February 2020, Xtreme Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (08:00, 1 March 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (13:00, 1 March 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)