Andrew Chen

Australian men’s U20 roster for 2020 World Championships

Ice Hockey Australia have released the roster of the Australian men’s under-20 national team for the upcoming 2020 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship Division III tournament. The competition will take place from 13 to 19 January 2020 in Sofia, Bulgaria with Australia competing against Bulgaria, Chinese Taipei, Iceland, Mexico, New Zealand, South Africa and Turkey.

For more information see the announcement from Ice Hockey Australia.

Roster
James Barton (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Nathaniel Benson (Carleton Place Jr. Canadians)
Andrew Chen (Adelaide Generals)
Will Clifford (Brisbane Blitz)
Julian Fodor (Sicamous Eagles)
Jeremy Friederich (Adelaide Generals)
Zachery Gumm (Windsor Aces)
Benjamin Handberg
Kenshin Hayashi
Thomas Kiliwnik (Brisbane Blitz)
Connor Lee (Steele County Blades)
Yannic Lodge (Perth Sharks)
Jack Ransome (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Arum Rapchuk (Brisbane Blitz)
Jake Riley (Tranås AIF J20)
Dylan Sables (Sydney Sabres)
James Urweiss (Sydney Sabres)
Arthur Wang (Whitby Fury)
Alexander Wardlaw (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Sebastian Woodlands (Detroit Fighting Irish)

Staff
– Head Coach: Dave Ruck
– Assistant Coach: Jason Kvisle
– Team Manager: Gill McLean
– Team Leader: Paul Kelly
– Team Medical Officer: Tristan Foo
– Equipment Manager: John Lavery

Adelaide Generals 2019-20 roster

The Adelaide Generals have released their roster for the 2019-20 AJIHL season.

New players to the team include Nicholas Bowe, Tyler Boyle, Joseph Maatouk, Noah Maley, Morris O’Handley, Connor Smith, Zachary Steele (from Banff Hockey Academy Prep) and Matúš Trnka (from HC Presov U16).

While dropped from the roster are Nathaniel Benson (to Carleton Place Jr. Canadians), Brandon Hodge, Jake Hazel, Jolyon Oakey, Neil Opolentisima, Dylan Pope, Sebastian Smith and Byron Tschuma.

Roster
#1 Jeremy Friederich
#2 Brad Chenoweth
#5 Kyle Clark
#6 Tyler Boyle
#8 Morris O’Handley
#11 Connor Smith
#15 Noah Maley
#17 Andrew Chen
#32 Matúš Trnka
#35 Nicholas Bowe
#43 Craig Meharry
#57 Cameron Pope
#61 Joseph Maatouk
#65 Timothy Benson
#75 Ambrose Foster
#81 Zachary Steele

Adelaide Adrenaline 2019 club awards

The Adelaide Adrenaline held their 2019 Club Awards on 31 August. For more information see the announcement from the club.

– Most Valuable Player: Jake Riley
– Top Scorer: Ales Kratoska
– Top Defenceman: Zach Boyle and Marcel McGuiness
– Top Forward: Jake Riley
– Rising Star: Glen Forbes-White
– Rookie of the Year: Andrew Chen
– Fan’s Choice: Glen Forbes-White
– Volunteer of the Year: Andrew Draper
– President’s Award: Jason Geyer