Zachery Gumm

Australian men’s U20 roster for 2020 World Championships

Ice Hockey Australia have released the roster of the Australian men’s under-20 national team for the upcoming 2020 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship Division III tournament. The competition will take place from 13 to 19 January 2020 in Sofia, Bulgaria with Australia competing against Bulgaria, Chinese Taipei, Iceland, Mexico, New Zealand, South Africa and Turkey.

For more information see the announcement from Ice Hockey Australia.

Roster
James Barton (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Nathaniel Benson (Carleton Place Jr. Canadians)
Andrew Chen (Adelaide Generals)
Will Clifford (Brisbane Blitz)
Julian Fodor (Sicamous Eagles)
Jeremy Friederich (Adelaide Generals)
Zachery Gumm (Windsor Aces)
Benjamin Handberg
Kenshin Hayashi
Thomas Kiliwnik (Brisbane Blitz)
Connor Lee (Steele County Blades)
Yannic Lodge (Perth Sharks)
Jack Ransome (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Arum Rapchuk (Brisbane Blitz)
Jake Riley (Tranås AIF J20)
Dylan Sables (Sydney Sabres)
James Urweiss (Sydney Sabres)
Arthur Wang (Whitby Fury)
Alexander Wardlaw (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Sebastian Woodlands (Detroit Fighting Irish)

Staff
– Head Coach: Dave Ruck
– Assistant Coach: Jason Kvisle
– Team Manager: Gill McLean
– Team Leader: Paul Kelly
– Team Medical Officer: Tristan Foo
– Equipment Manager: John Lavery

Australian men’s U18 team captains

The team captains have been announced for the Australian men’s under-18 team ahead of the start of the 2019 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 World Championship Division II Group B.

– Captain: Declan Bronte
– Alternate captain: Zachery Gumm
– Alternate captain: Arthur Wang

Further information:
IHA post
Tournament page on IIHF.com

Australia U18 defeat Tranås AIF J18

The Australian men’s national under-18 team have won their exhibition game 4-1 against Tranås AIF J18. Connor Schultz picked up three goals and Zachery Gumm recorded one. The game is being held as part of the teams training camp in Tranås, Sweden before the start of the 2019 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 World Championship Division II Group B tournament in Belgrade, Serbia which begins on 25 March.

– Australia U18 4-1 Tranås AIF J18 (18 March 2019)

Further information:
IHA post
Tournament page on IIHF.com