Alexander Wardlaw

Australian men’s U20 roster for 2020 World Championships

Ice Hockey Australia have released the roster of the Australian men’s under-20 national team for the upcoming 2020 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship Division III tournament. The competition will take place from 13 to 19 January 2020 in Sofia, Bulgaria with Australia competing against Bulgaria, Chinese Taipei, Iceland, Mexico, New Zealand, South Africa and Turkey.

For more information see the announcement from Ice Hockey Australia.

Roster
James Barton (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Nathaniel Benson (Carleton Place Jr. Canadians)
Andrew Chen (Adelaide Generals)
Will Clifford (Brisbane Blitz)
Julian Fodor (Sicamous Eagles)
Jeremy Friederich (Adelaide Generals)
Zachery Gumm (Windsor Aces)
Benjamin Handberg
Kenshin Hayashi
Thomas Kiliwnik (Brisbane Blitz)
Connor Lee (Steele County Blades)
Yannic Lodge (Perth Sharks)
Jack Ransome (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Arum Rapchuk (Brisbane Blitz)
Jake Riley (Tranås AIF J20)
Dylan Sables (Sydney Sabres)
James Urweiss (Sydney Sabres)
Arthur Wang (Whitby Fury)
Alexander Wardlaw (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Sebastian Woodlands (Detroit Fighting Irish)

Staff
– Head Coach: Dave Ruck
– Assistant Coach: Jason Kvisle
– Team Manager: Gill McLean
– Team Leader: Paul Kelly
– Team Medical Officer: Tristan Foo
– Equipment Manager: John Lavery

Sydney Wolf Pack 2019-20 roster

The Sydney Wolf Pack have released their roster for the 2019-20 AJIHL season. For more information see the announcement from Ice Hockey NSW.

New players to the team include James Barton (from Sydney Sabres), Albi Benjamin, Ignacy Benjamin, Nicholas Doornbos, Jackson Gallagher (from Sydney Sabres), Nathaniel Kopp, Aleksi Mannio, Fredrik Rozenberg (from HC Lidköping J18) and Alexander Wardlaw (from Boston Jr. Rangers).

While dropped from the roster are Connor Bolger (to Sydney Sabres), Liam Campbell, Nicolas Campeau, Liam Gleeson (on reserves), Harrison Good, Mohak Issar (on reserves), Paul Kim, Taegan Rippon (to Sydney Sabres), Ethan Spelde and Jayden Whitbread.

Roster
James Barton
Albi Benjamin
Ignacy Benjamin
Joel Berthold
Brad Demmitt
Luka Dimopoulos
Nicholas Doornbos
Jackson Gallagher
Mackenzie Gallagher
Joey Gunner
Matthew Kopp
– Nathaniel Kopp
Dylan Lavery
Aleksi Mannio
Jack Ransome
Fredrik Rozenberg
Alistair Rye
Aidan Wardlaw
Alexander Wardlaw
Callum Wardlaw

Reserves
Liam Gleeson
Mohak Issar
Brendan Kleipas