Sydney Wolf Pack

2019-20 AJIHL season: Round 3

Round 3 of the 2019-20 Australian Junior Ice Hockey League season. Results and standings will be updated as the scores become known.

Further information:
League esportsdesk website
AJIHL Facebook page

Results (all times local)
– Sydney Wolf Pack 2-3 SO Brisbane Blitz (18:00, 7 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Sydney Wolf Pack Brisbane Blitz (07:00, 8 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Sydney Wolf Pack Brisbane Blitz (15:30, 8 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)

Standings

Team GP W SOW SOL L PTS
Sydney Sabres 4 3 0 0 1 9
Sydney Wolf Pack 2 1 0 1 0 4
Brisbane Blitz 1 0 1 0 0 2
Melbourne Glaciers 3 0 0 0 3 0
Adelaide Generals 0 0 0 0 0 0
Perth Sharks 0 0 0 0 0 0

Last updated 7 December 2019

Australian men’s U20 roster for 2020 World Championships

Ice Hockey Australia have released the roster of the Australian men’s under-20 national team for the upcoming 2020 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship Division III tournament. The competition will take place from 13 to 19 January 2020 in Sofia, Bulgaria with Australia competing against Bulgaria, Chinese Taipei, Iceland, Mexico, New Zealand, South Africa and Turkey.

For more information see the announcement from Ice Hockey Australia.

Roster
James Barton (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Nathaniel Benson (Carleton Place Jr. Canadians)
Andrew Chen (Adelaide Generals)
Will Clifford (Brisbane Blitz)
Julian Fodor (Sicamous Eagles)
Jeremy Friederich (Adelaide Generals)
Zachery Gumm (Windsor Aces)
Benjamin Handberg
Kenshin Hayashi
Thomas Kiliwnik (Brisbane Blitz)
Connor Lee (Steele County Blades)
Yannic Lodge (Perth Thunder)
Jack Ransome (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Arum Rapchuk (Brisbane Blitz)
Jake Riley (Tranås AIF J20)
Dylan Sables (Sydney Sabres)
James Urweiss (Sydney Sabres)
Arthur Wang (Whitby Fury)
Alexander Wardlaw (Sydney Wolf Pack)
Sebastian Woodlands (Detroit Fighting Irish)

Staff
– Head Coach: Dave Ruck
– Assistant Coach: Jason Kvisle
– Team Manager: Gill McLean
– Team Leader: Paul Kelly
– Team Medical Office: Tristan Foo
– Equipment Manager: John Lavery

2019-20 AJIHL season: Round 1

Round 1 of the 2019-20 Australian Junior Ice Hockey League season has finished with the Sydney Wolf Pack defeating Sydney Sabres in the only game of the round. Following their win the Wolf Pack take first place on the standings. Next week the Melbourne Glaciers host the Sabres in a three game series at the O’Brien Icehouse.

Further information:
League esportsdesk website
AJIHL Facebook page

Results (all times local)
– Sydney Sabres 3-4 Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 17 November 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)

Standings

Team GP W SOW SOL L PTS
Sydney Wolf Pack 1 1 0 0 0 3
Sydney Sabres 1 0 0 0 1 0
Adelaide Generals 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brisbane Blitz 0 0 0 0 0 0
Melbourne Glaciers 0 0 0 0 0 0
Perth Sharks 0 0 0 0 0 0

Last updated 17 November 2019

Sydney Wolf Pack 2019-20 roster

The Sydney Wolf Pack have released their roster for the 2019-20 AJIHL season. For more information see the announcement from Ice Hockey NSW.

New players to the team include James Barton (from Sydney Sabres), Albi Benjamin, Ignacy Benjamin, Nicholas Doornbos, Jackson Gallagher (from Sydney Sabres), Nathaniel Kopp, Aleksi Mannio, Fredrik Rozenberg (from HC Lidköping J18) and Alexander Wardlaw (from Boston Jr. Rangers).

While dropped from the roster are Connor Bolger (to Sydney Sabres), Liam Campbell, Nicolas Campeau, Liam Gleeson (on reserves), Harrison Good, Mohak Issar (on reserves), Paul Kim, Taegan Rippon (to Sydney Sabres), Ethan Spelde and Jayden Whitbread.

Roster
James Barton
Albi Benjamin
Ignacy Benjamin
Joel Berthold
Brad Demmitt
Luka Dimopoulos
Nicholas Doornbos
Jackson Gallagher
Mackenzie Gallagher
Joey Gunner
Matthew Kopp
– Nathaniel Kopp
Dylan Lavery
Aleksi Mannio
Jack Ransome
Fredrik Rozenberg
Alistair Rye
Aidan Wardlaw
Alexander Wardlaw
Callum Wardlaw

Reserves
Liam Gleeson
Mohak Issar
Brendan Kleipas

Sydney Sabres 2019-20 roster

The Sydney Sabres have released their roster for the 2019-20 AJIHL season. For more information see the announcement from Ice Hockey NSW.

New players to the team include Connor Bolger (from Sydney Wolf Pack), Mackenzie Bolger, Jakob Brooks, Zigmond Janiszewski, Dmitri Kuleshov, Noah Moncrieff and Taegan Rippon (from Sydney Wolf Pack).

While dropped from the roster are Brentin Azzopardi, James Barton (to Sydney Wolf Pack), Ryan Barton, Travis Cromhout, Jackson Gallagher (to Sydney Wolf Pack), Nathan Moncrieff and Joshua Kleipas.

Roster
Connor Bolger
Mackenzie Bolger
Jakob Brooks
James Douchkov
– Zigmond Janiszewski
Dmitri Kuleshov
Mika Laajunen
Max Miller
Noah Moncrieff
Thomas Moncrieff
Matteo Raco
Taegan Rippon
Alex Ross
Dylan Sables
Hayden Savage
Connor Schultz
Sean Takiari
Dale Tilsted
James Urweiss
Jesse Wilson

Reserves
Liam Gleeson
Mohak Issar
Brendan Kleipas

Sydney Wolf Pack 2019-20 schedule

Now that the schedules for the other five AJIHL teams have been released we can also piece together the 2019-20 schedule for the Sydney Wolf Pack. The regular season for the Wolf Pack begins on 17 November and finishes on 1 March against the Sydney Sabres.

Schedule
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 17 November 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (18:00, 7 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (07:00, 8 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (15:30, 8 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Adelaide Generals – Sydney Wolf Pack (19:00, 14 December 2019, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Adelaide Generals – Sydney Wolf Pack (10:00, 15 December 2019, Canterbury Olympic Ice Rink)
– Adelaide Generals – Sydney Wolf Pack (16:45, 15 December 2019, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (18:00, 8 February 2020, Xtreme Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (07:00, 9 February 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (11:30, 9 February 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (19:00, 15 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (09:00, 16 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (16:45, 16 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (09:00, 23 February 2019, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 1 March 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)

Sydney Sabres 2019-20 schedule

The Australian Junior Ice Hockey League have released the 2019-20 season schedule for the Sydney Sabres. The regular season for the Sabres begins on 17 November and finishes on 1 March against the Sydney Wolf Pack.

Schedule
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 17 November 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (13:30, 23 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (19:30, 23 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (16:15, 24 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (19:00, 1 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (09:00, 2 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (16:45, 2 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Sydney Sabres – Adelaide Generals (17:15, 8 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Sydney Sabres – Adelaide Generals (10:30, 9 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Sydney Sabres – Adelaide Generals (15:30, 9 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (17:00, 15 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (09:00, 16 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (14:00, 16 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (09:00, 23 February 2019, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Sydney Sabres – Sydney Wolf Pack (15:30, 1 March 2019, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)

Perth Sharks 2019-20 schedule

The Australian Junior Ice Hockey League have released the 2019-20 season schedule for the Perth Sharks. The regular season for the Sharks begins on 14 December with a home series against the Brisbane Blitz and finishes on 1 March against the Melbourne Glaciers.

Schedule
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (08:00, 14 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (17:00, 14 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (08:00, 15 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (19:00, 1 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (09:00, 2 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Sabres (16:45, 2 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (18:00, 8 February 2020, Xtreme Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (07:00, 9 February 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Sydney Wolf Pack (11:30, 9 February 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Adelaide Generals (17:15, 15 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Adelaide Generals (10:30, 16 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Perth Sharks – Adelaide Generals (15:30, 16 February 2020, Adelaide Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (18:00, 29 February 2020, Xtreme Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (08:00, 1 March 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (13:00, 1 March 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)

Melbourne Glaciers 2019-20 schedule

The Australian Junior Ice Hockey League continue their slow rollout of the 2019-20 season schedule, this time its the Melbourne Glaciers turn. The regular season for the Glaciers begins on 23 November with a home series against the Sydney Sabres and concludes on 1 March in Cockburn against the Perth Sharks.

Schedule
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (13:30, 23 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (19:30, 23 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Sydney Sabres – Melbourne Glaciers (16:15, 24 November 2019, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Brisbane Blitz (16:00, 8 February 2020, Iceworld Boondall)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Brisbane Blitz (07:00, 9 February 2020, Iceworld Boondall)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Brisbane Blitz (15:30, 9 February 2020, Iceworld Boondall)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (19:00, 15 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (09:00, 16 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Sydney Wolf Pack (16:45, 16 February 2020, Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Rink)
– Adelaide Generals – Melbourne Glaciers (13:30, 22 February 2020, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Adelaide Generals – Melbourne Glaciers (19:30, 22 February 2020, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Adelaide Generals – Melbourne Glaciers (16:15, 23 February 2020, O’Brien Icehouse)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (18:00, 29 February 2020, Xtreme Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (08:00, 1 March 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Perth Sharks (13:00, 1 March 2020, Cockburn Ice Arena)

Brisbane Blitz 2019-20 schedule released

The Australian Junior Ice Hockey League have released the 2019-20 season schedule for the Brisbane Blitz. The regular season for the Blitz begins on 7 December with a home series against the Sydney Wolf Pack and finishes on 1 March against the Adelaide Generals.

Schedule
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (18:00, 7 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (07:00, 8 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Sydney Wolf Pack – Brisbane Blitz (15:30, 8 December 2019, Iceworld Boondall)
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (08:00, 14 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (17:00, 14 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Brisbane Blitz – Perth Sharks (08:00, 15 December 2019, Perth Ice Arena)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Brisbane Blitz (16:00, 8 February 2020, Iceworld Boondall)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Brisbane Blitz (07:00, 9 February 2020, Iceworld Boondall)
– Melbourne Glaciers – Brisbane Blitz (15:30, 9 February 2020, Iceworld Boondall)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (17:00, 15 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (09:00, 16 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Brisbane Blitz – Sydney Sabres (14:00, 16 February 2020, Hunter Ice Skating Stadium)
– Adelaide Generals – Brisbane Blitz (15:15, 29 February 2020, Iceworld Boondall)
– Adelaide Generals – Brisbane Blitz (07:00, 1 March 2020, Iceworld Boondall)
– Adelaide Generals – Brisbane Blitz (15:15, 1 March 2020, Iceworld Boondall)